All-Terrain Lawn Tractor Forum

Like riding lawn tractors through mud, woods, rocks, and snow? Then this is the place for you! Share your ideas, Post your projects and more!
 
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Lend10PortalHomeFAQSearchMemberlistRegisterLog inDiscordCountdown TimerClassic/Unique/strange vehicles Rend10
Welcome to the All Terrain Lawn Tractor Forum!
2019 Build Off Underway!
2019 Top Tractor Challenge! Aug 17th and 18th! DETAILS HERE!

Share
 

 Classic/Unique/strange vehicles

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSun May 26, 2019 5:25 pm

The name pretty much explains itself, if you want to talk about cars or shows or whatever, here you are. I'll go first...

So we went to the Andrews Cruise Night yesterday. It goes from 10 to 10, but not many show up till around 3 or 4. We brought the Eagle and got the first spot in our row. Then went on the cruise and watched the burnouts. It's apparently the one of the biggest car shows in the area. Here's some of the turnout...

This was my favorite. And it has the exact side pipes I'll be putting on the Murray!
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100928

This is one of our friends. I think he's on his 3rd or 4th engine. Or is it the 5th? I dunno. But he's got 1 or 2 more spare engines sittin' around so he'll be on his 5th or 6th here real soon LOL!
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100929

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100930
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100931
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100932
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100933
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100936
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100934

Another one of my favorites. Notice that awesome blower under the hood?...
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100935

This one had some real good patina.
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100939
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100938
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100937

I really liked this Mustang...
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100941

And our Eagle...
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100942
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100940

Then the 30min Cruise...
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100944
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1100943

And then the burnouts. The 2000's Mustangs and the like just plain sucked. A Grand Marque, base model F-250, and our Eagle did better burnouts than the newer muscle cars. But the older ones killed it last night. Not too many pics because I was mostly videoing it.

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110010
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110012
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110011
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110013

And for the rest of the midnight hours, the whole town was covered in a thick fog... The end. LOL.


Last edited by Murraymountain on Sat Jul 06, 2019 4:20 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
TheBeal
Expert
Expert
TheBeal

Age : 24
Join date : 2013-06-06
Posts : 1232
Forum Rep : 66
Location : Central PA

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSun May 26, 2019 6:08 pm

I may be acquiring a truck that is nearly show worthy. That will certainly be one of the goals.

Its got a big block!
Back to top Go down
AllisKidD21
Moderator
Moderator
AllisKidD21

Age : 20
Join date : 2016-07-10
Posts : 4468
Forum Rep : 191
Location : Ontario Canada

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSun May 26, 2019 7:01 pm

That first one is a Ford Econoline truck, I've always liked those a lot!

That '54 Chevy 3100 is cool, those are kinda rare I believe. Only year for that style.

You say that '79 F100 had a blower on the engine? Kinda hard to tell, it just looks like a carb with a scoop on it. Either way, pretty cool truck!

Me and my Papa went to a local show yesterday. Some beautiful cars there, a whole lot of Mopar stuff. Got a picture of this cool slant 6 in a Valiant:

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles 20190555

My favorite was a '66 bubble-back Barracuda with the 273 Commando and a 4-speed. White with red stripes and white wheels with red centre caps. It was a real beauty!

_______________________________________________
"This'll either wake you up or put you to sleep forever!"- Red Green         "Just took a center punch *Wham!* Oh that's close enough." - TheBeal
                                                                       ----Uploading Pictures----
        - MTD Off-Road Build
       
- Toro Rat Rod Tractor Build
        - Ford LT 110 Off-Road Build
        - Craftsman GT 6000 Off-Road Build
        - John Deere 110 Basic Off-Road Build
        - Allis B- 110 - Wheel Horse 655 - Case 444 - Bolens Versamatic
Back to top Go down
prancstaman
Expert
Expert
prancstaman

Join date : 2015-02-02
Posts : 1160
Forum Rep : 72
Location : Cleveland,Ohio

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSun May 26, 2019 7:28 pm

Wow, a Valiant with a slant 6, that brings back some horrid memories, LOL. Car shows are a job thing with what I do, I'll see if I can come up with some pics for this topic, but haven't been to a car show in ages though. Kinda boring when you have to go yourself. I think I can come up with some links for this topic though, the shops that do the custom parts usually have their own car builds and call up where I work for tech advise. I surely would have a cool story that goes with the link, LOL.
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeMon May 27, 2019 10:32 am

@AllisKidD21 wrote:
You say that '79 F100 had a blower on the engine? Kinda hard to tell, it just looks like a carb with a scoop on it. Either way, pretty cool truck!

Yeah it's not exactly a blower, but it's not exactly a scoop. Either way it's pretty cool!
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeMon Jun 03, 2019 10:01 pm

I think it's a 74 Nova. 4 doors. Been fixed up real nice. Saw it at the post office the other day.

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110021
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeFri Jun 07, 2019 11:32 am

Went through an old memory card and found a bunch of nice photos...

This one sat in our old neighborhood for 16 years and apparently fired up. If i can only get my hands on this one...

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0010

This guy had some nice cars. Funny story about this Mustang, the guy tells us not to touch it and then turns around and says "That draver door laags so when yuns shut it, make sure ya pull it up." Huh...?
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0211

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0210

This is the guy we bought the Eagle from. I think he had 30 + cars. Unfortunately, 85% of these cars got scrapped...
This one survived. It had a 429 big block in it, leather interior, a 1969 Ford XL. Not Galaxie XL, an XL. Just under 6000 were made. We almost bought this one, but someone beat us to it.
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0314

This one probably died.
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0315

This one made it.
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0313

These Cougars probably died (most of these cars worked, but some stupid collage kids came and sabotaged most of them. Including these Cougars).
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0316
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0317

These all survived. The Mustang's new owner blew that V8 up in under a month. Too much power it was. LOL!
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0320
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0318
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0319
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0321
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0322

All these most likely died by the crusher sadly.
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0325
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0323
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0324
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0327
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0328
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0326
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0330
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0329
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0331
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0332
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0333

This one is pretty much a rusted rolling chassis. The only one that did need to be scrapped. Figures that it's the only one he's got left.
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0334
All but the Mustang made it in this pic.
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0336
Not sure what happened to this guy. Either way it's just an old truck.
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Dscf0335

I figure that's enough for today. LOL!
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSat Jul 06, 2019 4:31 pm

Not sure what to call this... Not really a car, not really a motorcycle.... Not really sure lol! Whatever it is, it's pretty cool!

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110414
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110415
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110413
Back to top Go down
RichieRichOverdrive
Seasoned Veteran
Seasoned Veteran
RichieRichOverdrive

Age : 16
Join date : 2016-10-29
Posts : 2513
Forum Rep : 82
Location : Lewisburg, KY

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSat Jul 06, 2019 5:01 pm

Is that the rear end from a bug? Pretty cool.
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSat Jul 06, 2019 5:04 pm

Yep! It looks like a Harley in front and a bug in the rear.
Back to top Go down
Double W Cross Ranch
Seasoned Veteran
Seasoned Veteran
Double W Cross Ranch

Age : 15
Join date : 2017-06-09
Posts : 2412
Forum Rep : 53
Location : Lampasas, Texas

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSat Jul 06, 2019 8:29 pm

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Chevy_10

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Chevy_11

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Chevy_12

Spotted this old thing today. Once you look past the fact that it's a Chevy it's a pretty sweet ride.
Back to top Go down
https://themagazineishalff.wixsite.com/website
AllisKidD21
Moderator
Moderator
AllisKidD21

Age : 20
Join date : 2016-07-10
Posts : 4468
Forum Rep : 191
Location : Ontario Canada

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSat Jul 06, 2019 11:34 pm

Those early 60's C-10's are actually beautiful trucks.

_______________________________________________
"This'll either wake you up or put you to sleep forever!"- Red Green         "Just took a center punch *Wham!* Oh that's close enough." - TheBeal
                                                                       ----Uploading Pictures----
        - MTD Off-Road Build
       
- Toro Rat Rod Tractor Build
        - Ford LT 110 Off-Road Build
        - Craftsman GT 6000 Off-Road Build
        - John Deere 110 Basic Off-Road Build
        - Allis B- 110 - Wheel Horse 655 - Case 444 - Bolens Versamatic
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSun Jul 07, 2019 8:33 am

We see a lot of those 60s chevys here. I like those smoke stacks.
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSun Jul 07, 2019 4:06 pm

Oh boy, what have we here.......

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110420
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles P1110421

What was that??? Blue 78? Long bed 2 door? cheers cheers cheers cheers Sadly doesn't look to have 4WD.

Story on this guy is it was his grandpa's truck. The guy swore up, down, sideways, and across that his grandpa couldn't drive worth a **** and hit everything in sight with it... That's why it looks like it was hit by a tornado. Paint is almost gone, the mildew on it looks like the sun melted it in and'll never wash out. Tailgate is just battered, bed is dented everywhere, grille is shot, mirrors are bent, all the good stuff. BUT........ I was told it has a MODIFIED 351 WINDSOR and a 4 ON THE FLOOR!!!! He said that that thing puts some power out. As for the frame, interior, and inside of the bed, I have no idea what condition those are in because there's chicken's living underneath it, and as you can see it is their storage unit right now so I can't tell what's goin' on in that thing. I have no idea if he'll sell it, or when the last time it moved was.

Anyway, the +'s:

-Modified 351 Windsor
-4 on the floor
-Blue
-Long bed 2 door

The -:

-Trashed tailgate, grille, paint, possibly bed, frame and interior
-Flat tires
-No 4WD (I think)

So whataya think? I'm considering buying it... Whatever the price, I don't have the money, but I'm still looking at it. If I could get a better look at it, knew he'd sell it, and the body and paint was in better condition then it'd be no brainer, but this one looks a little rough... Do you think it'd be a good buy?
Back to top Go down
CraftsmanQuad19
Grand Master
Grand Master
CraftsmanQuad19

Age : 19
Join date : 2016-04-12
Posts : 1938
Forum Rep : 89
Location : Indiana

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSun Jul 07, 2019 5:22 pm

Looks like it could be a fun project, I’d personally leave the body alone minus the tailgate really. I just like that weathered style
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeMon Jul 08, 2019 9:58 am

Depends on how well she'll clean up. I wanted a "weathered" one since It'll be a work truck more less, but this one looks like it's been to Hell and back. So I'd have to definitely replace the tailgate, the grille is too far gone for me so I'd have to replace that, the mirrors will probably bend back out, but that big dent in the side of the bed... I don't like that one little bit.
Back to top Go down
prancstaman
Expert
Expert
prancstaman

Join date : 2015-02-02
Posts : 1160
Forum Rep : 72
Location : Cleveland,Ohio

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Here is a story on an S10   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeSun Jul 14, 2019 11:08 pm

So I do tech calls when the sales people are stumped at work. This cat calls and they forward the info to me (they gave me a postit with a number) and asked if I would call, LOL. I call on my lunch break. The truck is an S10 modded. The guy I am talking to built it. Has an LS3 with some European (I think) 5 speed Mendeola transaxle in it. Yup, transaxle. Which means the engine is behind the cab. This guy builds show cars/trucks to show off his suspension, which is what he does. C5 and C6 suspension upgrades for other vehicles. Anywho, to get this truck to work, under the hood is the vacuum pump to run the vacuum system. Regular gas pedal I think, powered brakes, and powered clutch. So the vacuum pump/system runs the power boosters for the brakes and clutch. Which is out of the ordinary because clutch setups, even the hydraulic one's, are never power assisted on passenger vehicles. He modded one of our booster/master cylinder combo's to work the clutch in the truck. I would not of thought of that, LOL. He said it was really hard to use the clutch manually so he power assisted it. He said it worked great for a short time and would loose the power assist after a while. Figured out that the booster, where the master cylinder bolts to, well between the 2 is a seal that kept popping out of place and would kill the booster through a vacuum leak. He said he was going to change the setup when he gets a chance. Don't know if he did or just got the vacuum setup working. Did something to it I guess to get it working right. Awesome truck though. See if I can find a pic.

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles S10_110

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles S10_210

I get some cool perks with my job, LOL. The sales guys come to me, be like, "I got this guy, he has a 572 big block in a Vega", I be like "I would drive the wheels off of that" LOL.
Or, the sales guy says "I got a weird one for ya", I go "I answer the weird ones" with a straight face. He be like "I bet you do", LOL.
Back to top Go down
Murraymountain
Veteran
Veteran
Murraymountain

Join date : 2019-02-04
Posts : 570
Forum Rep : 18
Location : North Carolina

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeMon Jul 15, 2019 12:22 pm

Man, I'll bet that thing'll lay an eighth mile strip of rubber down no problemo!

I've always liked S10's, for racing of course. Was that the Extreme version or the normal S10 when he started?
Back to top Go down
prancstaman
Expert
Expert
prancstaman

Join date : 2015-02-02
Posts : 1160
Forum Rep : 72
Location : Cleveland,Ohio

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeMon Jul 15, 2019 11:04 pm

Oh, forgot the link, LOL.
https://rick486.wixsite.com/dobbertinperformance/blank-ct6pi

Link will take you to the slideshow page of the truck. Might be an Extreme, but dought it.

AK would like his job, LOL.

He is building a Corvette go cart now. Looky on his home page.
Back to top Go down
prancstaman
Expert
Expert
prancstaman

Join date : 2015-02-02
Posts : 1160
Forum Rep : 72
Location : Cleveland,Ohio

Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitimeMon Jul 15, 2019 11:07 pm

@prancstaman wrote:
Oh, forgot the link, LOL.
https://rick486.wixsite.com/dobbertinperformance/blank-ct6pi

Link will take you to the slideshow page of the truck. Might be an Extreme, but dought it.

AK would like his job, LOL.

He is building a Corvette go cart now. Looky on his home page.

He said it wanted to wheelie if it hooked, LOL. The truck that is.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Empty
PostSubject: Re: Classic/Unique/strange vehicles   Classic/Unique/strange vehicles Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Classic/Unique/strange vehicles
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Briggs Track Classic Preview on RunnersTribe
» Notre Dame (Welland) Tip Off Classic
» Nov 17-20, XARA Fall Classic (Lewisville) - U10 Girls Teams
» STRANGE THINGS HAPPEN !
» CROWN: 2012 All-Canada Classic Celebrity Game

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
All-Terrain Lawn Tractor Forum :: Off Topic :: Off Topic-
Jump to: